350 Mont. 296 207 P.3d 307 2009 MT 134
[…] North’s psychosexual evaluation noting Hill’s self-reported sexual contacts with 12 or 13 children.

¶40 Issue 3: Did the District Court err hy designating Hill a Level 3 sex offender?

¶41 Hill claims the District Court erred in designating him a Level 3 sex offender because it relied on testimony from Dr. North instead of Dr. Zook. Alternatively, Hill contends that Dr. North did not specifically state Hill was a “sexually violent predator,” and this precludes the District Court from designating him a Level 3 offender.

¶42 Section 46-23-509, MCA, provides:

*306(2) Prior to sentencing of a person convicted of a sexual offense, the department or a sexual offender evaluator shall provide the court with a sexual offender evaluation report recommending one of the following levels of designation for the offender:
(a) level 1, the risk of a repeat sexual offense is low;
(b) level 2, the risk of a repeat sexual offense is moderate;
(c) level 3, the risk of a repeat sexual offense is high, there is a threat to public safety, and the sexual offender evaluator believes that the offender is a sexually violent predator.
(3) Upon sentencing the offender, the court shall:
(a) review the sexual offender evaluation report, any statement by a victim, and any statement by the offender;
(b) designate the offender as level 1, 2, or 3; and
(c) designate a level 3 offender as a sexually violent predator.

The statute does not require the sentencing court to accept the recommendation of the sexual offender evaluation. The district court makes the designation in the exercise of its discretion.