OPINION AND ORDER
[…] If plaintiffs believe that the creation of a post office box was suspicious, it is their duty to plead facts making this inference plausible.
III. Travelers’ Indirect Civil Liability for Manson’s Criminal Activity (Count 3)
While Travelers may be liable for Manson’s torts under an apparent agency theory, it is not civilly liable for Manson’s crimes. Count 3 of the Complaint invokes a right to recover pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 895.446, which provides a civil remedy for harm arising out of acts that violate Wisconsin criminal statutes—in this case, the crimes of theft, Wis. Stat. § 943.20(1), and unauthorized use of identifying information, Wis. Stat. § 943.201(2), § 943.203(2). Section 895.446(1) states in pertinent part that “[a]ny person who suffers damage or loss by reason of intentional conduct ... that is prohibited under [certain criminal statutes] ... has a cause of action against the person who caused the damage or loss.”
According to Travelers, § 895.446 simply makes clear that those who would be found criminally liable can be made civilly liable for the resulting damages.