224 F. Supp. 18
[…] Upon the other hand, the defendants contend that the plaintiff’s only complaint is as to his right to be a candidate in a union election, and that his rights in this respect are to be governed exclusively by Title IV of the LMRDA, relating to union elections [29 U.S.C.A. §§ 481-483]. More specifically, the defendants contend that if the plaintiff has stated any cause for complaint, it could only be under Title IV, Section 401(e) [29 U.S. C.A. § 481(e)] which provides in part as follows:

“(e) In any election required by this section which is to be held by secret balloting a reasonable opportunity shall be given for the nomination of candidates and every member in good standing shall be eligible to be a candidate and to hold office (subject to section 504 of this title and to reasonable qualifications uniformly imposed) and shall have the right to vote for or otherwise support the candidate or candidates of his choice, without being subject to penalty, discipline, or improper interference or reprisal of any kind by such organization or any member thereof. * *