for the Court.
[…] The court denied the petition without an evidentiary hearing.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶ 5. In reviewing a trial court’s decision to deny a motion for post-conviction relief, the standard of review is clear. The trial court’s denial will not be reversed absent a finding that the trial court’s decision was clearly erroneous. Smith v. State, 806 So.2d 1148, 1150(¶ 3) (Miss.Ct.App.2002). However, when reviewing issues of law, this Court’s proper standard of review is de novo. Brown v. State, 731 So.2d 595, 598(¶ 6) (Miss.1999).
ANALYSIS
¶ 6. Mississippi Code Annotated Section 99-39-9(2) (Supp.2005) provides that a mo*818tion for post-conviction relief shall be limited to a request for relief against one judgment. Additionally, it provides that “if a prisoner desires to attack the validity of other judgments under which he is in custody, he shall do so by separate motions.” Id.
¶ 7. Shorter was sentenced under two separate judgments. Each judgment sentenced him to a twelve year term, and each judgment provides that the terms are to be served concurrently. Shorter’s petition here attacks both judgments.