169 B.R. 615
[…] The IRS originally relied exclusively on the foregoing arguments, of amendment and due process. At the first hearing on the matter, however, the court inquired of the parties whether the responsible person liability could be deemed a post petition claim within the meaning of section 1305(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code. Particularly, the court inquired whether the Fifth Circuit’s decision in In re Ripley, 926 F.2d 440 (5th Cir.1991), would drive the outcome in this case. That issue was briefed by the parties.

Section 1305(a) provides in part:

Filing and allowance of postpetition claims.
(a) A proof of claim may be filed by any entity that holds a claim against the debt- or—
(1) for taxes that become payable to a governmental unit while the case is pending ...

11 U.S.C. § 1305(a).

The IRS takes the position of course that the responsible person liability is a post peti*624tion liability for which the IRS is entitled under section 1305(a) to file a proof of claim, if it so elects.