169 B.R. 615
[…] Here, the issue is not whether the IRS received notice, but rather whether the notice it did receive was sufficient — how much notice do the statute and Rules require. The IRS cited the court to no authority for its proposition that debtors are obliged to give creditors notice of the specific nature and extent of their respective claims. To no great surprise, the court’s own research has uncovered no case in point.

On “notice,” section 342 of the Bankruptcy Code provides in part:

(a) There shall be given such notice as is appropriate, including notice to any holder of a community claim, of an order for relief in a case under this title.

11 U.S.C. § 342(a). Congress anticipated that the procedural rules would prescribe to whom such (appropriate) notice would be sent, and what form it would take. See In re Vaughn, 151 B.R. at 89 (citing H.Rep. No. 595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 331 (1977), U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1978, p. 5787).