158 N.C. App. 341
[…] Huh.

VII.

Plaintiff has made two cross-assignments of error. Plaintiff first argues that the Commission erred by failing to find and conclude that defendants were aware that plaintiff was in need of on-going medical treatment arising from her injury, yet failed and refused to provide such treatment. Plaintiff also argues that the Commission erred (1) in failing to conclude that defendants’ denial of benefits, particularly needed medical treatment, was unreasonable, and (2) in failing to award plaintiff reasonable attorney’s fees pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1 (2001).

*358N.C.G.S. § 97-88.1 states that:

If the Industrial Commission shall determine that any hearing has been . . . defended without reasonable ground, it may assess the whole cost of the proceedings including reasonable fees for . . . plaintiffs attorney upon the party who has . . . defended them.

The purpose of this statute is “to prevent ‘stubborn, unfounded litigiousness’ which is inharmonious with the primary purpose of the Workers’ Compensation Act to provide compensation to injured employees.” Beam v.