States Marine Lines, Inc., 398 U.S. 375, 90 S.Ct. 1772, 26 L.Ed.2d 339 (1970), which was handed down between the date of the judgment of the district court and the hearing of this appeal, he now has a right to recover for the decedent’s death because of the unseaworthiness of the ATLAS. But, even though the appellant may have had a valid claim for unseaworthiness, he is time-barred from asserting it.
The decision in Moragne was primarily concerned with the lack of an admiralty remedy for wrongful death within American territorial waters. In 1920 the Death on the High Seas Act, 46 U.S.C.A. § 761, provided a remedy for death occurring “beyond a marine league from the shore of any State, or the District of Columbia, or the Territories or dependencies of the United States.” And there is no doubt that this Act provided a remedy for death caused by unseaworthiness to a seaman such as Graser, Doyle v.