27 Ohio App. 3d 321
[…] Official Comment 3 to R.C. 1302.88.

The trial court found the loss of Grady’s down payment to be an item of economic damage proximately caused by the seller’s breach of warranty. We agree. The same rationale also applies to hold GMAC liable to Grady for the return of the payment made. Grady’s decision to sue under the theory of breach of implied warranty was not a conscious decision on her part to accept nonconforming goods and sue for the difference in value; rather, Grady’s choice of remedies was occasioned by GMAC’s repossession of the automobile.

R.C. 1301.06(A) states:

“The remedies provided by [Chapter] * * * 1302 * * * of the Revised Code shall be liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved party may be put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed * * * .”

Cross-appellant Grady’s third assignment of error is well-taken.