The Doctors jointl
[…] Furthermore, they argue, the experts provided what amounted to impermissible legal conclusions on the ultimate question of the Doctors’ intent. We address these two points in turn.
A
In order to support a violation of the CSA, the jury had to find that the Doctors knowingly and intentionally acted “outside the course of professional practice” and without “a legitimate medical purpose.” An implementing regulation issued under the CSA, 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04, reiterates *698this standard: “A prescription for a controlled substance[,] to be effective[,] must be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice.” See, e.g., United States v.