410 F. App'x 903
[…] Defendants, in contrast, allege that an individual may only advance a claim under the OCS-PA if he or she was actually and personally deceived by the advertisements. Accordingly, as Ferron was aware of the terms he complains defendants excluded, summary judgment, defendants argue, should be granted in their favor. Given that the weight of the jurisprudence is in their favor, we agree with defendants’ conclusion.

*907Ferron’s claims arise under § 1345.02(A) of the Ohio Code which provides:

No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during or after the transaction.

Ohio Rev.Code § 1345.02(A).

As the district court noted, Ohio courts have written extensively on the purpose and history of the OCSPA. The court in Thomas v.