258 Neb. 148 602 N.W.2d 452
[…] Each of the requirements prescribed by § 43-292 must be proved by clear and convincing evidence. Id. Clear and convincing evidence means that amount of evidence which produces in the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction about the existence of a fact to be proved. In re Interest of Joshua M. et al., 251 Neb. 614, 558 N.W.2d 548 (1997).. In this case, the juvenile court found that termination was in the best interests of the children and that there was clear and convincing evidence establishing the grounds for termination specified in § 43-292(1) and (7).

Sufficiency of Evidence of Parental Abandonment

At all times relevant to this action, § 43-292(1) specified as an independent basis for termination of parental rights the *154circumstance in which “[t]he parents have abandoned the juvenile for six months or more immediately prior to the filing of the petition.” We have defined “abandonment” in this context as a parent’s intentionally withholding from a child, without just cause or excuse, the parent’s presence, care, love, protection, maintenance, and the opportunity for the display of parental affection for the child.