258 Neb. 148 602 N.W.2d 452
[…] She has not seen them, furnished them with material or emotional support, or expressed interest in any aspect of their well-being and growth other than their physical health. She has quite clearly chosen to advocate her cause instead of raising her children and has given no indication that she ever intends to do more than periodically inquire about their health. Thus, there exists clear and convincing evidence to support a finding that Laura abandoned her children within the meaning of § 43-292(1).

Retroactive Application of § 43-292(7).

When the State’s supplemental motion to terminate parental rights was filed on July 29, 1998, and at all subsequent times, § 43-292(7) provided that parental rights could be terminated upon a finding that “[t]he juvenile has been in an out-of-home placement for fifteen or more months of the most recent twenty-two months.” This language was derived from an amendment to the statute which became operative July 1, 1998. See 1998 Neb. Laws, L.B. 1041. Prior to its amendment in 1998, this statute provided that termination could be based upon a finding that