Phase I Motions and Motions to Dismiss
[…] Carey v. Bahama Cruise Lines, 864 F.2d 201, 206 (1st Cir.1988). Rule 9(h) does not authorize a plaintiff to choose the substantive law that applies to that claim. Id. Likewise, the “saving to suitors” clause of 28 U.S.C. § 1333(1) does not give a plaintiff an election to determine whether the defendant’s liability is measured by common law standards or by those of the maritime law. Chelentis v. Luckenbach Steamship Co., 247 U.S. 372, 384, 38 S.Ct. 501, 504, 62 L.Ed. 1171 (1918).
Plaintiffs’ second argument, that the clear language of Section 1653 preempts maritime law, does have merit. The applicable portion of TAPAA is Section 1653(c)(1), which reads as follows:
(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, if oil that has been transported through the trans-Alaska pipeline is loaded on a vessel at the terminal facilities of the pipeline, the owner and operator of the vessel (jointly and severally) and the Trans-Alaska Pipeline Liability Fund established by this subsection, shall be strictly liable without regard to fault in accordance with the provisions of this subsection for all damages, including clean-up costs, sustained by any person or entity, public or private, including residents of Canada, as the result of discharges of oil from such vessel.
(Emphasis added.)
The defendants would interpret the phrase “notwithstanding any other provision of law” to mean that Section 1653(c) should not be limited by other statutes, such as the Limitation Act.