Phase I Motions and Motions to Dismiss
[…] Trinidad further argues that proposed regulations were not even promulgated until four years after TAPAA was enacted. Therefore, Trinidad concludes that those regulations cannot be considered to be a contemporaneous agency interpretation of damages. Furthermore, those regulations originally proposed were not even consistent with current regulations.
The authority for the Department of the Interior to promulgate regulations is not open to dispute. Section 1653(c)(4) provides in part that: “[tjhe Fund shall be administered by the holders of the trans-Alaska pipeline right-of-way under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.” The current regulations are noted merely because they harmonize with the plain language and purpose of TAPAA Section 1653(c), and not because the definition itself was determinative of whether maritime law was applicable. See National Muffler Dealers Ass’n v.