Phase I Motions and Motions to Dismiss
[…] If the “notwithstanding” clause is interpreted as including maritime common law and Section 1653 is not, therefore, read in the context of the Robins Dry Dock rule, the “all damages” language of Section 1653(c) would mean what the plain language of the statute says: all damages sustained by any person as a result of an oil spill. There would be no need to define “damages” in the original statute if it literally means all provable damages.
The Oil Pollution Act amendments to TA-PAA provide as follows:
(c) Damages. — Section 204(c) of the Trans-Alaska Pipeline Authorization Act (43 U.S.C. 1653(c)), as amended by this title, is further amended by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:
“(13) For any claims against the Fund, the term ‘damages’ shall include, but not be limited to—
“(A) the net loss of taxes, revenues, fees, royalties, rents, or other revenues incurred by a State or a political subdivision of a State due to injury, destruction, or loss of real property, personal property, or natural resources, or diminished economic activity due to a discharge of oil; and
“(B) the net cost of providing increased or additional public services during or after removal activities due to a discharge of oil, including protection from fire, safety, or health hazards, incurred by a State or political subdivision of a State.