Phase I Motions and Motions to Dismiss
[…] Plaintiffs advance the policy argument that the focus of the Alaska Act is to foster prevention rather than to limit liability. Even so, plaintiffs argue, liability would necessarily be limited by each plaintiff’s ability to quantify and prove the damages claimed.
There is no basis for determining that maritime law preempts the application of the Alaska Act to TAPS oil spills. TAPAA clearly encouraged state legislation regarding liability for such oil spills. TAPAA Section 1653(c)(9) provides as follows:
(9) This subsection shall not be interpreted to preempt the field of strict liability or to preclude any State from imposing additional requirements.
The Conference Report elaborates, at page 2531:
The States are expressly not precluded from setting higher limits or from legislating in any manner not inconsistent with the provisions of this Act.