Phase I Motions and Motions to Dismiss
[…] Miller-Wohl Co., Inc. v. Commissioner of Labor & Industry, 694 F.2d 203, 204 (9th Cir.1982). TAPAA did not contain express statutory authority for awarding attorney’s fees prior to the recent amendments contained in the Oil Pollution Act of 1990, which was enacted subsequent to the briefing on these motions but prior to oral argument.
The Oil Pollution Act of 1990 amended TAPAA in several ways, including elimination of the $14 million vessel owner’s and operator’s threshold liability. The applicable amendment reads as follows:
(d) Payment Of Claims By Fund.— Section 204(c)(3) of the Trans-Alaska Pipeline Authorization Act (43 U.S.C. 1653(c)(3)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “The Fund shall expeditiously pay claims under this subsection, including such $14,000,000, if the owner or operator of a vessel has not paid any such claim within 90 days after such claim has been submitted to such owner or operator. Upon payment of any such claim, the Fund shall be subro-gated under applicable State and Federal laws to all rights of any person entitled to recover under this subsection. In any action brought by the Fund against an owner or operator or an affiliate thereof to recover amounts under this paragraph, the Fund shall be entitled to recover prejudgment interest, costs, *1393reasonable attorney’s fees, and, in the discretion of the court, penalties.”
Oil Pollution Act of 1990, Pub.L. No. 101-380, § 8102(d), 136 Cong.Rec. H6257 (daily ed. Aug. 1, 1990) (emphasis added). All of the litigation which has occurred so far in this case has been over the $14 million threshold liability of the vessel owner and operator.