430 F.3d 929
[…] The self-insurance involved in those cases was approved by the Minnesota legislature as an alternative to statutorily-mandated automobile insurance coverage. The plan of self-insurance must meet statutory requirements before it is approved and a certificate is issued. See Minn.Stat. § 65B.48, subd. 1 (2002) (requiring every automobile owner to maintain “a plan of reparation security under provisions approved by the commissioner”); § 65B.48, subd. 3 (listing requirements for self-insurance); § 65B.43, subd. 9 (defining “Reparation obligor” as “an insurer or self-insurer obligated to provide the'benefits required by [Minnesota’s No-Fault Automobile Insurance Act]” (emphasis added)); Hertz Corp. v. State Farm Mut. Ins.