224 Cal. App. 4th 452
[…] Plaintiffs brought suit, alleging they were improperly terminated or demoted. The trial court sustained the demurrer and we affirm.

FACTS

OPS was formed in 1998 when the County of Los Angeles (County) consolidated the peace officer departments in the Department of Parks and Recreation, the Department of Health Services, and the Department of Internal Services. OPS officers were “limited” purpose peace officers who were tasked with “enforcement of the law in or about properties owned, operated or administered” by the County. (Pen. Code, § 830.31.) OPS officers *456carried firearms “only if authorized, and under the terms and conditions specified, by their employing agency.” (§ 830.31.)

In 1998, a class of OPS officers sued the County for racial discrimination in Frank v. County of Los Angeles (2007) 149 Cal.App.4th 805 [57 Cal.Rptr.3d 430] (Frank).