*776OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The plaintiff also refused to reveal the circumstances under which he initiated the litigation. The plaintiff declined to answer these questions, on the advice of counsel, on the grounds that such matters were irrelevant to establish the five prerequisites *777for a class action as set forth in CPLR 901, et seq* The statutory requirements, history and intrinsic nature of class actions mandate that the plaintiff must respond to the questions propounded.
Defendants’ cross motion is granted.
Although CPLR 904 (subd [d], par I) is more liberal than Federal rules in regard to the expenses of notification, in that this section permits "the court * * * [to] require that the defendant bear the expense of notification, or may require each of them to bear a part of the expense in proportion to the likelihood that each will prevail upon the merits”, plaintiff, in the first instance, must clearly demonstrate that he has and will use sufficient financial resources to fairly and adequately represent the class involved, and that his financial resources are adequate to pursue the suit to completion (cf.