810 F.3d 674
[…] As in [State v. Fourtin, 307 Conn. 186, 52 A.3d 674 (2012)] and [People v. Huurre, 193 A.D.2d 305, 603 N.Y.S.2d 179 (1993)], the government may have been able to present evidence that the victim was “incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct” — such as evidence of mental limitations, developmental delay, and lack of knowledge about sex — sufficient to support a conviction under § 2242(2)(A). But the government did not charge Defendant under § 2242(2)(A). The victim’s mental limitations likely affected her ability to know what she should and should not be unwilling to do, but § 2242(2)(B) requires evidence that the victim is physically incapable of expressing unwillingness or declining participation. The evidence presented by the government at trial was not sufficient for a jury to reasonably find that the victim was “physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act.”

United States v. James, No. CR-11-08206-PCT-NVW, 2013 WL 5423979, at *5-*6 (D.Ariz. Sept. 26, 2013) (emphasis added) (citations omitted).