Smith contended that Overstreet was the aggressor and that Overstreet was stabbed when he ran into the knife and the two grappled on the floor. After reviewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the jury’s determination of guilt, we conclude that a rational trier of fact could have found Smith guilty of the crimes charged beyond a reasonable doubt.2
2. Smith contends that the trial court erred in failing to charge the jury on the law of involuntary manslaughter under OCGA § 16-5-3 (a).3 That section provides that a person commits involuntary manslaughter when he kills another “without any intention to do so by the commission of an unlawful act other than a felony.” The state’s evidence showed that Smith specifically threatened the victim with a knife and the victim had multiple stab wounds.