675 So. 2d 1363
[…] The state filed a motion to dismiss the appellant’s petition, asserting that the appellant was ineligible for Class I CIT earning status because the crime for which the appellant was convicted—incest—was a sexual offense against a child under 17 within the meaning of § 14-9-41(e), Ala.Code 1975, be*1364cause, the state alleged, the acts underlying the appellant’s crime involved the appellant’s having forcibly engaged in sexual intercourse with his 16-year-old daughter.

Section 14-9-41(e) provides in pertinent part: “No person may be placed in Class I [CIT earning status] if he or she has been convicted of a crime involving the perpetration of sexual abuse upon the person of a child under the age of 17 years.” The appellant maintains that the legislature did not intend for this provision of § 14-9-41 (e) to apply to the crime of incest, but instead intended for the provision to apply only to those crimes designated as “sexual offenses” in chapter 6, article 4, of the Criminal Code, and incest is not