556 B.R. 853
[…] See Mich. Comp. Laws § 421.62(a) (permitting the UIA to recover improperly paid benefits plus interest); see also Mich. Comp. Laws § 421.15(a) (setting the interest rate on such restitution obligations at 1% per month or 12% per annum).

The Redetermination also included a finding that the Debtor’s actions were “considered to have been intentional” because he “failed to disclose a material fact to obtain benefits.” See Plf. Exh. 10. Based on this finding, the Redetermination found the Debtor liable for statutory fraud penalties under § 54(b) of the MES Act. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 421.54(b) (authorizing the Agency to impose penalties on a claimant “who makes a false statement or representation knowing it to be false, or knowingly and willfully with intent to defraud fails to disclose a material fact” in order “to obtain or increase a benefit or other payment” under the MES Act). The Redetermination set the amount of the penalties at $81,416.00, which is roughly four times the restitution amount.7 See Mich. Comp.