301 U.S. App. D.C. 28 990 F.2d 1298
[…] As CPSC stated in its September 1991 rule-making termination notice, experience under the Consent Decree was not yet adequate to enable the Commission to judge the impact of the decree on ATV casualty rates. See 56 Fed.Reg. at 47,170. The Commission opted, for the time being, to concentrate on monitoring and enforcing the Consent Decree without simultaneously imposing a partial product ban.15 That choice was rational. Under the CPSA, a youth ban could not be implemented absent a finding that “less burdensome” requirements were inadequate to deal with the problem. See 15 U.S.C. § 2058(f)(3)(F) (final rule must be found to impose “the least burdensome requirement which prevents or adequately reduces the risk of injury for which the rule is being promulgated”).16 The Commission could not easily make that determination before results were in on the Consent Decree.