301 U.S. App. D.C. 28 990 F.2d 1298
[…] Because of the high price of ATVs (in 1989, the average price of a new ATV was $3,000, see J.A. at 450), a ban on sales for child riders would be directed, in the main, to adult purchasers. The Consent Decree already in place requires multiple notices that adult-size ATVs should never be operated by children under 16. A youth ban would make it possible, however, for the Commission, state attorneys general, and private persons to proceed directly against nonconforming dealers instead of depending on distributor enforcement. See 15 U.S.C. § 2073 (“Any interested person (including any individual or nonprofit, business, or other entity) may bring an action in ... United States district court ... to enforce a consumer product safety rule ... and to obtain appropriate injunctive relief.”) 12 A ban of this nature would be a novel venture for the Commission.13

B. Standard of Review

The Commission contends that the withdrawal of the ANPR is equivalent to a decision not to initiate a rulemaking, a decision so discretionary that it qualifies for our most deferential review.