301 U.S. App. D.C. 28 990 F.2d 1298
[…] See 50 Fed.Reg. 23,-139 (May 31, 1985).3 The ANPR announced and sought public comment on a wide range of possible regulatory options, including publication of safety information, development of voluntary standards, imposition of mandatory standards or product bans, and a federal court action to declare ATVs an “imminent hazard.” See id. at 23,142-43 (discussing regulatory options under Consumer Product Safety Act (CPSA), 15 U.S.C. §§ 2051 et seq., and Federal Hazardous Substances Act (FHSA), 15 U.S.C. §§ 1261 et seq.).

After further study, the Commission decided on pursuit of a civil action under section 12 of the CPSA to gain a judicial declaration that ATVs are an “imminently hazardous consumer product.” 15 U.S.C. § 2061(b)(1) (authorizing “such temporary or permanent relief as may be necessary to protect the public” from an “imminently hazardous consumer product”). During preparation of the action, CPSC conducted negotiations with the ATV industry on measures to reduce ATV-related deaths and injuries.