7 Ariz. App. 337 439 P.2d 309
[…] Greco, 7 Ariz. App. 102, 436 P.2d 494 (1968), which reexamines the giving of a left-turn instruction. In Doubek the trial court had refused to give an instruction similar in language to the instruction with which we are presently concerned. In re-examining the giving of this type of instruction, Division Two recognized that Mclver and Vaught required an instruction on extra precaution in cases involving left-turns between intersections. But the Court noted that these cases were decided before the enactment of A.R.S. § 28-754, subsec. A. The language found in this section was enacted in a comprehensive revision of traffic laws found in Chapter 3, 1st Special Session, Laws of 1950. The section provides, in part:

“No person shall turn a vehicle * * * to enter a private road or driveway or otherwise turn a vehicle from a direct course or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until the movement can be made with reasonable safety. * * * ” (Emphasis supplied)

In Doubek the Court then went on to state that our Supreme Court in Trojanovich v. Marshall, 95 Ariz. 145, 388 P.2d 149 (1963), had expressly cited A.R.S. § 28-754, sub-sec.