121 S.W.3d 891
[…] Id. § 160.636(e). Section 160.002 contains a conflicts provision requiring that this sub-chapter will control if there is a conflict with another provision of the family code. *895Id. § 160.002. Thus, we agree with appel-lee that he was required to show good cause to justify the name change.

However, because the family code instructs us that the best interest of the child is always a factor in any suit affecting the parent-child relationship, we believe that the appellee should have also shown how the change of name would be in the child’s best interest. See id. § 153.002 (stating that “[t]he best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child”); In re C.H., 89 S.W.3d 17, 28-29 (Tex.2002). Under this statute, it is the child’s best interest, and not the interest of the biological father, which must be served by legitimation. Travis County Child Welfare Unit v. Vance, 566 S.W.2d 112, 114 (Tex.Civ.App.-Austin 1978, no writ).