Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge RANDOLPH.
[…] D.C.Code § 28:9-308(a). All agree that none of the exceptions to which § 28:9-308(a) refers is applicable here. Section 28:9-311(b) — one of the provisions mentioned in § 28:9-308(a) — states in relevant part that “a security interest in property subject to [§ 50-1201 et seq.] may be perfected only *530by compliance with those requirements.” Section 50-1202, one of the statutes mentioned in § 28:9-311, provides as follows: “During the time a certificate is outstanding for any motor vehicle or trailer, no lien against such motor vehicle or trailer ... shall be valid except as between the parties and as to other persons having actual notice, unless and until entered on such certifícate as hereinafter set forth.”2 D.C.Code § 50-1202.