147 F. Supp. 594
[…] On March 20, 1956, the present indictment was returned, charging the defendant Hvass with the crime of perjury under four separate counts in violation of 18 U.S.C.A. § 1621.1 The indictment charges under each count thereof that the alleged false testimony was given under and pursuant to the provisions of Rule 3, supra, and Rule 82, Local Rules of the United States District Court, Northern District of Iowa.

Let us first consider briefly the rule making power of a United States District Court. Such rule making power is found in 28 U.S.C.A. § 2071:

“The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may from time t,o time prescribe rules for the conduct of their business. Such rules shall be consistent with Acts of Congress and rules of practice and procedure prescribed by the Supreme Court.”

Rule 83 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, 28 U.S.C.A., is as follows:

“Rules by District Courts
“Each district court by action of a majority of the judges thereof may from time to time make and amend rules governing its practice not inconsistent with these rules.