880 F. Supp. 430
[…] Clark’s condition were disclosed in an affidavit filed under seal, they are not reviewed here. In an unsealed affidavit, Ms. Clark avers that, as a result of her condition, she “effectively lost much of [her] ability to concentrate, act decisively, sleep properly, orient [her]self, and maintain ordinary social relationships.” Pl.Ex. 68(a). This condition, which occurred a few years ago, affected her for thirteen months.

The Virginia Board of Bar Examiners, an entity created under the authority of Virginia Code § 54.1-3919 (1994), is responsible for the examination of applicants for licenses to practice law in Virginia. Under Va.Code § 54.1-3925.1(A), the Board must determine, prior to licensing, that each applicant is a “person of honest demeanor and good moral character, is over the age of eighteen and possesses the requisite fitness to perform the obligations and responsibilities of a practicing attorney at law.” The Board makes this determination “from satisfactory evidence produced by the applicant in such form as the board may require.” Id. As a precondition to licensure, the Board requires that applicants answer all of the questions contained in its Questionnaire, including Question 20(b).