MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Davit does not allege that any of the Defendants obstructed a federal criminal investigation nor does such an allegation appear possible. Accordingly, Davit cannot rely on Section 1510 to establish an underlying predicate act for his RICO claims. See Welch v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., No. 04-50023, 2004 WL 1510021, at *3 (N.D.Ill. July 1, 2004).
Davit faces a similar problem with Section 1511. Section 1511 is a federal statute that makes it unlawful “to conspire to obstruct the enforcement of the criminal laws of a State or political subdivision thereof, with the intent to facilitate an illegal gambling business....” 18 U.S.C. § 1511(a).