MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Significantly, for purposes of Sections 1512 and 1513, an “official proceeding” is defined as a proceeding before various federal tribunals, Congress, federal agencies, and insurance regulatory officials. See 18 U.S.C. 1515(a)(l)(A)-(D). The term “law enforcement officer” is defined, with certain limitations not relevant here, as “an officer or employee of the Federal Government, or a person authorized to act for or on behalf of the Federal Government or serving the Federal Government as an adviser or consultant.” 18 U.S.C. 1515(a)(4). The upshot of all of this is that both Section 1512 and 1513 relate to federal investigations, agents, and proceedings that are not implicated here.