MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Davit does not allege that any of the Defendants interfered with a federal case—indeed, his RICO claims relate solely to his state court divorce proceedings—nor would Rule 11 appear to permit any such allegation. Davit, therefore, cannot rely on Section 1503 to establish an underlying predicate act for his RICO claims. Pettiford, 2004 WL 626151, at *11; Albarran v. Peoples Gas Light and Coke Co., No. 89-9138,1990 WL 141465, at *4 (N.D.Ill. Sept.21,1990).
Davit’s reliance on 18 U.S.C. § 1510 (“Section 1510”) and § 1511 (“Section 1511”) is similarly misplaced. Section 1510 is a federal statute that makes it, among other things, unlawful to “willfully endeavor[] by means of bribery to obstruct, delay, or prevent the communication of information relating to a violation of any criminal statute of the United States by any person to a criminal investigator.... ” 18 U.S.C. § 1510(a). The statute defines a “criminal investigator” as an “individual duly authorized by a department, agency, or armed force of the United States to conduct or engage in investigations of or prosecutions for violations of the criminal laws of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 1510(c). Davit does not allege that any of the Defendants obstructed a federal criminal investigation nor does such an allegation appear possible. Accordingly, Davit cannot rely on Section 1510 to establish an underlying predicate act for his RICO claims. See Welch v.