MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] In addition, and independently, the RICO predicates that Davit identifies are often wholly inapposite and, with all respect, verge at times on nonsensical because the criminal offenses they purport to aver have no connection to the facts of this case as pleaded by Davit.
For instance, Davit’s repeated reliance on 18 U.S.C. § 1503 (“Section 1503”) is misplaced. Section 1503 is a federal statute that makes it, among other things, unlawful to “corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication, endeavor[ ] to influence, intimidate, or impede any grand or petit juror, or officer in or of any court of the United States....” 18 U.S.C. § 1503(a). This section only applies to acts that relate to proceedings in the federal court system. See Capasso v. CIGNA Ins.