348 F. Supp. 2d 1169
[…] Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322-23, 106 S.Ct. 2548.

III. DISCUSSION

A. Statute of Limitations Re § 1983 Claims

Washington’s three year personal injury statute of limitations, RCW 4.16.080(2), applies in § 1983 actions. Rose v. Rinaldi, 654 F.2d 546, 547 (9th Cir.1981). As a general rule, state law tolling provisions also apply to § 1983 actions. Harding v. Galceran, 889 F.2d 906, 909 (9th Cir.1989). RCW 4.16.190 states:

If a person entitled to bring an action mentioned in this chapter ... be at the time of the cause of action accrued either under the age of eighteen years, or incompetent or disabled to such a degree that he or she cannot understand the nature of the proceedings, ... or imprisoned on a criminal charge prior to sentencing, the time of such disability shall not be part of the timé limited for commencement of the action.

Although state law provides the applicable statute of limitations and tolling provisions for a § 1983 action, federal law determines when the action accrues. Cabrera v. City of Huntington Park, 159 F.3d 374, 379 (9th Cir.1998).