J.B. appeals from the Etowah Juvenile Court’s denial of his postjudgment motion.
[…] Snead v. Snead, 874 So.2d 568 (Ala.Civ.App.2003). If, however, the juvenile court that entered the custody order in this case lacked jurisdiction to enter that order, the order is void. See Snead, 874 So.2d at 571 (citing Image Auto., Inc. v. Kelley Enters., Inc., 823 So.2d 655 (Ala.2001)).3
The UCCJEA sets forth the criteria for deciding which state’s courts will have jurisdiction to make a child-custody determination. Section 30-3B-201, Ala.Code 1975, provides the following:
“(a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 30-3B-204, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination only if:
“(1) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to five in this state;
“(2) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision (1), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is *531the more appropriate forum under Section 30-3B-207 or 30-3-208, and:
“a. The child and the child’s parents, or the child and at least one parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence; and
“b. Substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training and personal relationships;
“(3) All courts having jurisdiction under subdivision (1) or (2) have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this state is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under Section 30-3B-207 or 30-3B-208; or
“(4) No court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in subdivision (1), (2), or (3).
“(b) Subsection (a) is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this state.