J.B. appeals from the Etowah Juvenile Court’s denial of his postjudgment motion.
[…] See § 30-3B-201(a)(2), Ala.Code 1975.
The juvenile court did not, however, assert jurisdiction under § 30-3B-201(a)(2). Rather, having determined that the home state of the child — -Missouri—had no related action pending at the time of this custody hearing, the juvenile court proceeded to exercise jurisdiction over the mother and the child pursuant to § 30-3B-204, Ala. Code 1975, the provision of the UCCJEA that governs temporary emergency jurisdiction of child-custody petitions. We do not agree with the juvenile court that § 30-3B-204 conferred jurisdiction in that court in this case. That code section states, in pertinent part:
“(a) A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.
“(b) If there is no previous child custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under this chapter and a child custody proceeding has not been commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under Sections 30-3B-201 through 30-3B-203, a child custody determination made under this section remains in effect until an order is obtained from a court of a state having jurisdiction under Sections 30-3B-201 through 30-3B-203. If a child custody proceeding has not been or is not commenced in *532a court of a state having jurisdiction under Sections 30-3B-201 through 30-3B-203, a child custody determination made under this section becomes a final determination, if it so provides and this state becomes the home state of the child.”
(Emphasis added.)