767 F. Supp. 2d 324
[…] Gen.Stat. § 52-572m, et seq. The PLA codified the various common law theories of product liability. See LaMontagne v. E.I. DuPont De Nemours & Co., Inc., 41 F.3d 846, 855-56 (2d Cir.1994); but cf. Champagne v. Raybestos-Manhattan, Inc., 212 Conn. 509, 520, 523, 562 A.2d 1100 (1989) (noting that the PLA changed the law of comparative responsibility and the statute of limitations with respect to product liability claims). The Act also contained a provision for punitive damages. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-240b. Section 52-240b provides that:

Punitive damages may be awarded if the claimant proves that the harm suffered was the result of the product seller’s reckless disregard for the safety of product users, consumers or others who were injured by the product. If the trier of fact determines that punitive damages should be awarded, the court shall determine the amount of such damages not to exceed an amount equal to twice the damages awarded to the plaintiff.

Accordingly, I must determine the amount of the punitive damages award in favor of Izzarelli. That amount must be set within the framework promulgated by the Connecticut legislature.

Generally, where a statute authorizing punitive damages is silent about how those damages should be calculated, a court should follow the common-law rule. See Arnone v. Enfield, 79 Conn.App. 501, 521-22, 831 A.2d 260 (Conn.App.2003). Izzarelli disagrees that the common-law rule *327should apply here, arguing that the Connecticut legislature abrogated the common-law formulation of punitive damages in product liability actions when it enacted the PLA, as demonstrated by certain differences between the common law and statutory product liability causes of action. Those differences beg the question whether the legislature changed the law applying to punitive damages.