507 B.R. 2
[…] The difficulty with the reasoning underlying these cases is that it seems to ignore the language of the Code which evidences that Congress intended to place limits on trustee compensation, and it does not seem right to ignore that congressional intent.

Courts in the third category of cases do not presume the compensation cap following conversion to be zero or infinity, but instead conclude that the cap can be calculated based on disbursements made after conversion. Some of these courts focus on the language in § 326(a) that specifies the cap is to be calculated “upon all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest other than the debtor” and conclude that “the trustee” could also refer to the Chapter 13 Trustee, so any disbursements he or she makes should apply toward calculating the cap on the Chapter 7 Trustee’s fees.