507 B.R. 2
[…] Section 326(c): Is There a Limit on Fees for Multiple Trustees in Different Chapters?

Because the Chapter 13 Trustee may be administering money turned over to him by the Chapter 7 Trustee here, another issue that must be examined is whether there is a limit on the fee that can be awarded to multiple trustees who administer the same estate. Congress has provided in § 326(c) that when multiple trustees serve in a case, “the aggregate compensation of such persons for such service may not exceed the maximum compensation prescribed for a single trustee by subsection (a) or (b) of this section, as the case may be.” 11 U.S.C. § 326(c). This provision was designed to prevent a perceived problem of “double-dipping” under the old Bankruptcy Act where a receiver and the succeeding trustee could get maximum compensation for liquidating the same assets.