Curtis Stover (Stover) appeals his sentence on two counts of lewd conduct with a minor under sixteen years of age. We affirm.
[…] Throughout I.C. § 19-2521, there are references to the full discretion of the sentencing judge. Idaho Code § 19-2521(1) in dealing with aggravating sentencing issues leaves to the “opinion” of the district court as to whether imprisonment is appropriate. The legislative history and statutory language are clear in stipulating that the district court’s decision-making process should include a review of I.C. § 19-2521 criteria but the district court’s own discretion or opinion is the final authority. When looking at the mitigating factors of I.C. § 19-2521(2) the statute states the “grounds, while not controlling the discretion of the court, shall be accorded weight.”
Idaho Code § 19-2521 is nothing more than Idaho’s “political system’s choice of channeling judicial discretion to impose” probation as an alternative to imprisonment. See Harris v. United States, 536 U.S. 545, 122 S.Ct. 2406, 153 L.Ed.2d 524 (2002).