*1191 ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION TO REMAND AND FOR COSTS AND FEES
[…] The fact that the ancillary products at issue in these cases are debt cancellation contracts or debt suspension agreements, however, supports Defendants’ position that the fees assessed for these products are interest for purposes of the National Bank Act. When a bank enters into a debt cancellation contract, the bank agrees that, if certain specified events occur, the bank will “cancel all or part of a customer’s obligation to repay an extension of credit from that bank .... ” § 37.2(f). Similarly, when a bank enters into a debt suspension agreement, the bank agrees that, if certain specified events occur, the bank will “suspend all or part of a customer’s obligation to repay an extension of credit from that bank ....”§ 37.2(g).
The Fink Declaration explains the nature of the payment protection plans that Chase Bank USA, N.A. (“Chase”) has sold to Hawai’i residents: