*1191 ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION TO REMAND AND FOR COSTS AND FEES
[…] B. Preemption by DID A
Discover Bank is not a national bank; it is “a Delaware state-chartered bank[.]” [CV 12-00269, Notice of Removal at ¶ 5 (citing Complaint at ¶ 11; Exh. 9 to Notice of Removal (Decl. of Ryan C. Gar-ton) • at ¶ 3).] The Discover Defendants argue that the Attorney General’s claims against them are completely preempted pursuant to DIDA, 12 U.S.C. § 1831d, and 28 U.S.C. § 1331. To the extent that there are any claims that are not completely preempted, the Discover Defendants argue that this Court may exercise supplemental jurisdiction over those claims. [Id. at ¶ 10.]
Section 1831d states:
(a) Interest rates
In order to prevent discrimination against State-chartered insured depository institutions, including insured savings banks, or insured branches of foreign banks with respect to interest rates, if the applicable rate prescribed in this subsection exceeds the rate such State bank or insured branch of a foreign bank would be permitted to charge in the absence of this subsection, such State bank or such insured branch of a foreign bank may, notwithstanding any State constitution or statute which is hereby preempted for the purposes of this section, take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or discount made, or upon any note, bill of exchange, or other evidence of debt, interest at a rate of not more than 1 per centum in excess of the discount rate on ninety-day commercial paper in effect at the Federal Reserve bank in the Federal Reserve district where such State bank or such insured branch of a foreign bank is located or at the rate allowed by the laws of the State, territory, or district where the bank is located, whichever may be greater.
(b) Interest overcharge; forfeiture; interest payment recovery
If the rate prescribed in subsection (a) of this section exceeds the rate such State bank or such insured branch of a foreign bank would be permitted to charge in the absence of this section, and such State fixed rate is thereby preempted by the rate described in subsection (a) of this section, the taking, receiving, reserving, or charging a greater rate of interest than is allowed by subsection (a) of this section, when knowingly done, shall be deemed a forfeiture of the entire interest which the note, bill, or other evidence of debt carries with it, or which has been agreed to be paid thereon. If such greater rate of interest has been paid, the person who paid it may recover ’ in a civil action commenced in a court of appropriate jurisdiction not later than two years after the date of such payment, an amount *1214equal to twice the amount of the interest paid from such State bank or such insured branch of a foreign