*1191 ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION TO REMAND AND FOR COSTS AND FEES
[…] 12 C.F.R. § 7.4001(a); see also Smiley v. Citibank (S.D.), N.A., 517 U.S. 735, 744-45, 116 S.Ct. 1730, 135 L.Ed.2d 25 (1996) (holding that § 7.4001(a) is entitled to deference and that it is a reasonable interpretation of the statute).
Defendants' argue that the payment protection plans and other products at issue in these cases are debt cancellation contracts and/or debt suspension agreements,11 *1210which are governed by federal law. 12 C.F.R. § 37.1 states:
(a) Authority. A national bank is authorized to enter into debt cancellation contracts and debt suspension agreements and charge a fee therefor, in connection with extensions of credit that it makes, pursuant to 12 U.S.C. 24 (Seventh).
(b) Purpose. This part sets forth the standards that apply to debt cancellation contracts and debt suspension agreements entered into by national banks. The purpose of these standards is to ensure that national banks offer and implement such contracts and agreements consistent with safe and sound banking practices, and subject to appropriate consumer protections.
(c) Scope. This part applies to debt cancellation contracts and debt suspension agreements entered into by national banks in connection with extensions of credit they make. National banks’ debt cancellation contracts and debt suspension agreements are governed by this part and applicable Federal law and regulations, and not by part 14 of this chapter or by State law.
(Emphasis added.)
Some district courts have recognized that the National Bank Act preempts claims related to debt cancellation contracts and debt suspension agreements. See, e.g., Denton v. Dep’t Stores Nat'l Bank, No. 10-CV-5830 RBL, 2012 WL 1204940, at *4 (W.D.Wash.