239 S.W.3d 68
[…] Moreover, where exceptions are filed by the land owner to the commissioners’ award and,

[wjhere the landowner dies after the taking of the property, the compensation is payable to his or her estate. If the land is taken or injured during the lifetime of the owner, the right to the compensation passes to the owner’s executor or administrator, and this right of the *73personal representative continues until distribution of the estate has been made.

29A CJS Eminent Domain § 246 (2007) (footnotes omitted).

Thus, the owner is determined as of the “taking date.” KRS 416.620(5). Here, the “taking date” was the date of the Interlocutory Judgment, May 20,1996. Thus, it is the owner on this date, who is entitled to, or obligated to pay, the interest set out in KRS 416.620(5). And if not paid, “the condemnor shall be entitled to a personal judgment against the owner for the amount of the decrease plus interest at the rate of six percent (6%) per annum from the date the owner accepted the amount of compensation the condemnor paid into court or to the owner.” Id. (Emphasis added). Subsequent owners are afforded only the rights of repurchase, upon failure of the Commonwealth to develop the property taken within eight years and are referred to therein as “current land owners.” KRS 416.670.

Pursuant to the statutory scheme: