OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The jury awarded plaintiff $230,000 for loss of earnings, pain and suffering, and emotional shock to the date of the verdict, and $3 million for future pain and suffering, and it awarded her husband $25,000 on his derivative cause of action.
We conclude that Supreme Court properly denied the pretrial motion of HCP to dismiss the complaint against it based on Public Health Law § 4410. Public Health Law § 4410, enacted in 1976, provides in relevant part:
“1. The provision of comprehensive health services directly or indirectly,' by a health maintenance organization through its comprehensive health services plan shall not be considered the practice of the profession of medicine by such organization or plan. However, each member, employee or agent of such organization or plan shall be fully and personally liable and accountable for any negligent or wrongful act or misconduct committed by him or any person under his direct supervision and control while rendering professional services on behalf of such organization or plan.”
That section explicitly provides that an HMO is not engaged in the practice of medicine.