"It is a pleasure to send you a contract for teaching a
[…] Plaintiff asserts on appeal that the written document embodied in Exhibit No. 2 does not and was not intended to integrate the entire agreement of the parties and that he should be able to establish by parol evidence the terms of the complete contract. Defendant has abandoned on appeal his assertion of the statute of frauds, see Stevens v. Good Samaritan Hosp., 264 Or 200, 504 P2d 749 (1972), but asserts that such evidence is barred by the parol evidence rule, ORS 41.740:
"When the terms of an agreement have been reduced to writing by the parties, it is to be considered as containing all those terms, and therefore there can be, between the parties and their representatives or successors in interest, no evidence of the terms of the agreement, other than the contents of the writing, except where a mistake or imperfection of the writing is put in issue by the pleadings or where the validity of the agreement is the fact in dispute. However this section does not exclude other evidence of the circumstances under which the agreement was made, or to which it relates, as defined in ORS 42.220, or to explain an ambiguity, intrinsic or extrinstic, or to establish illegality or fraud. * * *”
*861The parol evidence rule is one of substantive law. It defines the contract. It is based upon the premise that the reduction to writing of any agreed upon term supersedes all negotiations and oral understandings as to that term.