FACTS/PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] State v. McFadden, 342 S.C. 629, 632, 539 S.E.2d 387, 389 (2000). That test2 is met here.
South Carolina Code Annotated Section 44-53-370(c) (2002) makes it illegal for any person to knowingly or intentionally possess a “controlled substance.” The statutory definition of “controlled substance” includes “[c]oca leaves and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of coca leaves, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of these substances____” S.C.Code Ann. § 44-53-210(b)(4) (2002). S.C.Code Ann. § 44-53-110 (2002), defines “crack cocaine” as “an alkaloidal cocaine or freebase form of cocaine, which is the end product of a chemical alteration whereby the cocaine in salt form is converted to a form suitable for smoking.” Section 44-53-375 of the South Carolina Code provides harsher penalties for a defendant convicted of possession of crack cocaine than those provided in § 44-53-370 for possession of cocaine.