That [appellee] in any way ‘kicked’ or struck or otherwise physically contacted a patient in a manner which would cause said patient pain, discomfort, embarrassment or injury. That [appellee] in any way touched said patient in an inappropriate manner. That [appellee] made a demeaning statement within the hearing of the patient or which was heard by said patient.”
Following the superior court’s ruling, the Department of Human Resources filed an application in this court for a discretionary appeal. We granted the department’s application and this appeal followed. Held:
OCGA § 45-20-9 (m) provides that “[t]he court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the board as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. . . The court may reverse the decision or order of the board if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the board’s findings, inferences, conclusions, decisions or orders are: ... (4) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (5) Arbitrary, capricious, or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.”
The clearly erroneous standard set forth in this Code section is the same as the “any evidence rule.” Hall v. Ault, 240 Ga. 585 (242 SE2d 101) (1978).