185 Ohio App. 3d 136
[…] DeBartolo Realty Corp., 113 Ohio St.3d 59, 2007-Ohio-1102, 862 N.E.2d 803, ¶ 10, citing Johnson v. Norman (1981), 66 Ohio St.2d 186, 190-191, 20 O.O.3d 196, 421 N.E.2d 124, especially when the interests of the parent and child are different. Fitzpatrick v. Fitzpatrick (1998), 126 Ohio App.3d 476, 483, 710 N.E.2d 778.

{¶ 34} In this case, Olivia’s and Audrey’s interests were different from Fender’s interest because, unlike Fender, Olivia and Audrey could have recovered against Miles even if she was less than 50 percent responsible for the 2003 accident. See R.C. 2307.22(A)(2) (“[E]ach defendant who is determined by the trier of fact to be legally responsible for the same injury or loss to person or property * * * and to whom fifty per cent or less of the tortious conduct is attributable shall be liable to the plaintiff only for that defendant’s proportionate share of the compensatory damages that represent economic loss”).