512 A.2d 283
[…] Relying on the authority of United States v. Miller, [298 A.2d 34 (D.C.1972)], [Thomas v. United States, 352 A.2d 390 (D.C.1976) ] ... there being no evidence [that the house] was a public place but rather was a private dwelling, apparently in the control of, partial or co-control of the defendant, [the] motion to suppress is denied.

Appellant waived his right to a jury trial, and the court, on stipulated facts, found appellant guilty of possession of a controlled substance.

II

D.C.Code § 23-524(g) (1981) provides in pertinent part:

An officer executing a warrant directing a search of premises ... may search any person therein (1) to the extent reasonably necessary to protect himself or others from the use of any weapon which may be concealed upon the person, or (2) to the extent reasonably necessary to find property enumerated in the warrant which may be concealed upon the person.

The government relies on this statute to justify the search which yielded the five packets of heroin. Appellant contends, on the other hand, that the statute is unconstitutional, citing the Supreme Court decision in Ybarra v. Illinois, 444 U.S. 85, 100 S.Ct. 338, 62 L.Ed.2d 238 (1979).