275 So. 2d 46
[…] For the purposes of this opinion we will combine the two as follows:

Previous balance method is that method by which the amount of time-price differential (or finance charge) for any monthly billing cycle is derived by multiplying the previous month’s balance (which does not include the current month’s purchases and credits) by the monthly rate. However, if the previous month’s ending balance is offset during the current period .by payments and other credits, no time-price differential is charged.

A “revolving account” is defined by Fla.Stat. § 520.31, F.S.A., as follows:

“(8) ‘Revolving account’ or ‘account’ means an instrument or instruments prescribing the terms of retail installment transactions which may be made thereafter from time to time pursuant thereto, under which the buyer’s total unpaid balance thereunder, whenever incurred, is payable in installments over a period of time and under the terms of which a finance charge is to be computed in relation to the buyer’s unpaid balance from time to time.”

The pertinent portions of the Florida Retail Installment Sales Act, Fla.Stat. § 520.-35, F.S.A., upon which we must judge the legality of the “previous balance” method are: