102 S.W.3d 578
[…] Smith, 24 S.W.3d at 279 (citing State v. Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d 832, 835 (Tenn.1978)). Any questions concerning “the credibility of witnesses, the weight and value to be given the evidence, as well as all factual issues raised by the evidence are resolved by the *582trier of fact.” State v. Bland, 958 S.W.2d 651, 659 (Tenn.1997). On appeal, this Court does not substitute its own “inferences drawn from circumstantial evidence for those drawn by the trier of fact.” State v. Reid, 91 S.W.3d 247, 277 (Tenn.2002).

Child Rape Conviction

Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-522(a) (1997) (“section 39-13-522(a)”) defines the offense of rape of a child as “the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim, if such victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age.” Furthermore, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-501(7) (1997) defines sexual penetration as “sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of the victim’s,