74 Wash. 2d 700
[…] From this standpoint, then, petitioner’s motion and affidavit was not unseasonable. State ex rel. Beeler v. Smith, supra; State ex rel. Talens v. Holden, supra.

Furthermore, it is our view that the setting and/or renoting and resetting of a cause or motion for hearing on the merits is a preliminary matter falling squarely within the ambit and contemplation of the proviso to RCW 4.12.050. This proviso specifically excludes from the discretionary classification otherwise referred to therein those orders and/or rulings relating to “the arrangement of the calendar” or “the setting of an action, motion or proceeding down for hearing or trial.” This language, in our view, clearly embraces the calendaring action taken by the motion calendar judge in resetting petitioner’s motions pursuant to the state’s motion.

For the reasons stated, the writ of prohibition- shall issue and the cause remitted forthwith.

State v. Dixon
74 Wash. 2d 700