150 Misc. 2d 395
[…] Plaintiff also contends that precluding the economist from testifying about the impact of inflation on earnings would deprive the jury from considering the realistic extent of plaintiffs damages with respect to the loss of her husband’s wages.

For the following reasons, defendants’ motion is denied and plaintiffs economist will be permitted to testify regarding inflation and its impact upon future damages to be awarded.

CPLR article 50-B (CPLR 5041-5049) is entitled "Periodic Payment of Judgments in Personal Injury, Injury to Property and Wrongful Death Actions”. Section 5041 sets forth the "Basis for determining judgment to be entered”, in personal injury, property damage and wrongful death actions. The court is directed to "enter judgment in lump sum for past damages, [and] for future damages not in excess of two hundred fifty thousand dollars” (CPLR 5041 [b]). With respect to awards of future damages in excess of $250,000, the court is directed to "enter a judgment for the amount of the present value of an annuity contract that will provide for the payment of the remaining amounts of future damages in periodic installments.” (CPLR 5041 [e].) Further, "[t]he present value of such contract shall be determined in accordance with generally accepted actuarial practices by applying the discount rate in effect at the time of the award to the full amount of the remaining damages, as calculated pursuant to [CPLR 5041 (e)]” (CPLR 5041 [e]).

CPLR 5041 (e) also states that the defendants and their insurance carriers must purchase an annuity contract which *397shall provide for the payment of annual payments of the future damages; that "[t]he annual payment for the first year shall be calculated by dividing the remaining amount of future damages by the number of years over which such payments shall be made and the payment due in each succeeding year shall be computed by adding four percent to the previous year’s payment.” (Emphasis supplied.) It is this addition of 4% to each previous annual payment which defendants argue was the Legislature’s "built in” inflation factor, and which precludes the jury from any consideration of inflation’s impact upon the damages awarded to plaintiff.