150 Misc. 2d 395
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) It is this addition of 4% to each previous annual payment which defendants argue was the Legislature’s "built in” inflation factor, and which precludes the jury from any consideration of inflation’s impact upon the damages awarded to plaintiff.

However, as is correctly pointed out by plaintiff, CPLR 4111 (f), and not CPLR 5041, deals with a jury’s award of damages. CPLR 4111 (f) provides that the jury must itemize each element of damages that is awarded. "Each element shall be further itemized into amounts intended to compensate for damages that have been incurred prior to the verdict and amounts intended to compensate for damages to be incurred in the future. In itemizing amounts intended to compensate for future damages, the jury shall set forth the period of years over which such amounts are intended to provide compensation. In computing said damages, the jury shall be instructed to award the full amount of future damages, as calculated, without reduction to present value” (CPLR 4111 [f]; emphasis supplied). In other words, "[t]he jury is not to discount the future-damages award, i.e., take into consideration the value of paying a sum now for damages that won’t be suffered till later.