419 S.W.3d 755
[…] • Dissolution of marriage
*779• Spousal support and equitable
• Distribution
• Child custody, support and visitation
• Paternity, adoption
• Domestic violence
• Dependency, neglect and abuse
• Termination of parental rights
• Runaways, truancy, beyond control @courts.kygov/courts/familycourt/pages/ defaultaspx

II. DELEGATION OF JUDICIAL AUTHORITY AND DUTIES BY THE FAMILY COURT TO A MASTER COMMISSIONER IS PROHIBITED

As noted, the family courts were officially made a part of the Kentucky Judicial System by constitutional amendment in November 2002. Kentucky Constitution, Section 112(6). In 2008, the jurisdiction of the family court was set out by the General Assembly in KRS 23A.100. Specifically, KRS 23A.100(1) states as follows:

(1) As a division of Circuit Court with general jurisdiction pursuant to Section 112(6) of the Constitution of Kentucky, a family court division of Circuit Court shall retain jurisdiction in the following cases:
(a) Dissolution of marriage;
(b) Child custody;
(c) Visitation;
(d) Maintenance and support;
(e) Equitable distribution of property in dissolution cases;
(f) Adoption; and
(g) Termination of parental rights.

Equally relevant to the passage of this legislation which established the jurisdietion of the family court was the passage of KRS 23A.120, which abolished domestic relations commissioners in those counties where family courts were established or existed.