419 S.W.3d 755
[…] B. Calculation of child support

Along similar lines, Middleton contends that the trial court erred in its calculation of Maclean’s income for purposes of child support. As previously noted, the trial court imputed an income of $2,100 per month to Maclean. Middleton states that there was evidence showing that Maclean would have been able to earn at least $40,000-$45,000 per year, or between $3,333 and $3,750 per month. Consequently, he maintains that the trial court should have imputed a higher income to Maclean.

KRS 403.212(2)(d) allows a court to base child support on a parent’s potential income if it determines that the parent is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed. A trial “court may find a parent to be voluntarily unemployed or underemployed without finding that the parent intended to avoid or reduce the child support obligation.” KRS 403.212(2)(d). The statute further specifies that “[potential income shall be determined based upon employment potential and probable earnings level based on the obligor’s or obligee’s recent work history, occupational qualifications, and prevailing job opportunities and earnings levels in the community.” The court may consider the totality of the circumstances in determining whether a parent is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed. Polley v. Allen, 132 S.W.3d 223, 226-27 (Ky.App.2004).