595 F. Supp. 1290
[…] The Daikon Shield was not presented to the public as being 100% effective in preventing pregnancy, and it is not possible from the evidence presented to determine from the fact of a single pregnancy that the Shield did not function as represented. However, Robins’ promotional material did expressly represent that if a woman became pregnant with the Daikon Shield, there would not be added risks above the known risks of pregnancy.

The limitation period for a claim based on breach of warranty is four years. C.R.S. § 4-2-725. The statute provides in part:

(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. This period of limitation may not be varied by agreement of the parties.
(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made; except, that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance, the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.

Robins’ assertions about the Daikon Shield did extend to future performance of the Shield; therefore, any cause of action for *1314breach of warranty would accrue at the time that the breach of warranty was discovered or should have been discovered.