(Emphasis added).
The trial court refused to give the requested instruction.
Prior to April 23, 1980, the jury could consider the fact that an accused was intoxicated in determining whether he had the required mental state to commit the act.1 Today the jury may consider such intoxication only if the crime charged requires the culpable mental state of intentionally or with the intent to.2
CONSTITUTIONALITY OF STATUTE
Appellant was charged with theft pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-1802(A)(5) which provides:
“A. A person commits theft if, without lawful authority, such person knowingly :
5. Controls property of another knowing or having reason to know that the *6property was stolen; ...” (Emphasis added).
Appellant contends the jury could not consider his intoxication to determine whether he committed the crime “knowingly”; therefore, the state was relieved of proving an element of the crime charged.