I. INTRODUCTION
[…] The Court granted the motion on November 4, 2003.
18 U.S.C. § 844(f)(1) provides:
Whoever maliciously damages or destroys, or attempts to damage or destroy, by means of fire or an explosive, any building, vehicle, or other personal or real property in whole or in part owned or possessed by, or leased to, the United States, or any department or agency thereof, or any institution or organization receiving Federal financial assistance, shall be imprisoned for not less than 5 years and not more than 20 years, fined under this title, or both.
In contrast, 18 U.S.C. § 1855 provides:
Whoever, willfully and without authority, sets on fire any timber, underbrush, or grass or other inflammable material upon the public domain or upon any lands owned or leased by or under the partial, concurrent, or exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, or under contract for purchase or for the acquisition of which condemnation proceedings have been instituted, or upon any Indian reservation or lands belonging to or occupied by any tribe or group of Indians under authority of the United States, or upon any Indian allotment while the title to the same shall be held in trust by the Government, or while the same shall remain inalienable by the allottee without the consent of the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
III. LEGAL ANALYSIS
The issue presented by the Defendant’s motion is whether the Court has jurisdiction under 18 U.S.C. § 1855 for *1044fires that were set on state lands. Under the plain language of the statute, the Court has jurisdiction if the lands were under the “partial, concurrent, or exclusive jurisdiction” of the United States.
Federal courts have jurisdiction over crimes committed under 18 U.S.C. § 1855 if the United States has partial concurrent, or exclusive jurisdiction over the lands that were set on fire.