I. INTRODUCTION
[…] The U.S. Supreme Court in Alford determined that Congress had the authority under the Constitution to “prohibit the doing of any acts upon privately owned lands that imperil the publicly owned forests.” 274 U.S. at 267, 47 S.Ct. 597. Grant, in contrast, was indicted under 18 U.S.C. § 1855, which lacks the “or near” language of § 1856.
Lindsey is no more helpful to the government. Lindsey was camped below the high water mark on the Snake River, and was therefore on state land. 595 F.2d 5 (9th Cir.1979). He was charged under regulations that had been promulgated pursuant to 16 U.S.C. § 551, which authorizes the Secretary of Agriculture to “make provisions for the protection against destruction by fire and depredations upon the public forests and national forests .... [and] insure the objects of such reservations, namely to regulate their occupancy and use and to preserve the forests thereon from destruction.” 16 U.S.C. § 551. The regulation under which Lindsey was charged prohibited camping and building a fire without permits. 36 C.F.R. § 261.1(c).
Lindsey argued that because he was not on federal land, he could not be in violation of a regulation governing federal land.