I. INTRODUCTION
[…] Under this reading of “jurisdiction” in § 1855, the government would have partial or concurrent jurisdiction over state lands. But this reasoning is flawed for two reasons. First, it is circular. In asking whether Congress criminalized this conduct, the answer is yes because Congress could criminalize this conduct.
More important, however, is 40 U.S.C. § 3112. If the United States acquires an interest in property, it does not automatically acquire jurisdiction over it; it must file a notice with the state stating the extent of jurisdiction it is accepting. 40 U.S.C. § 3112 (formerly 40 U.S.C. § 255). “It is conclusively presumed that jurisdiction has not been accepted until the Government accepts jurisdiction over land as provided in this section.” Section 3112 applies to all lands in which the United States obtains an interest unless the interest was acquired prior to 1940, when the statute was enacted. Markham v. United States, 215 F.2d 56 (4th Cir.1954).
In the landmark case interpreting § 3112, Adams v.