Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge STEPHEN F. WILLIAMS.
[…] ICBA asks why not here? But the Board distinguished those cases as being based on the foreign bank holding companies’ unique ability to expand their insurance businesses during any period of exemption, and on the Board’s broad discretionary power under § 4(c)(9) to grant or withhold exemption altogether. See 1998 Order at 87 n.102.
Board regulations. ICBA argues that the Board’s regulations require Citigroup. to come into compliance with § 4(a)(2) as quickly as possible and to submit a detailed divestiture plan before, or soon after, the merger’s approval. See 12 C.F.R. § 225.138(b)(1) (1999) (“[T]he affected company should endeavor and *33should be encouraged to complete the divestiture as early as possible during the specific period.”); id. § 225.138(b)(2) (1999) (“[A bank holding company] should generally be asked to submit a divestiture plan promptly.”). But these regulations are explicitly labelled “statements of policy,” and accordingly bind neither the agency nor the public. Syncor Int’l Corp. v.