Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge STEPHEN F. WILLIAMS.
[…] Eagle-Picher v. EPA, 759 F.2d 905, 914 (D.C.Cir.1985) (the “mere fact that the rule is applied to the petitioner after the statutory period expires” is not enough to permit review); see also id. at 911-12 (discussing *35the limited exceptions). But in Eagle-Pieher the statute authorizing judicial review explicitly prohibited all review after the prescribed period. See 42 U.S.C. § 9613(a) (1982) (“Any matter with respect to which review could have been obtained under this subsection shall not be subject to judicial review in any civil or criminal proceeding for enforcement.”), quoted in Eagle-Picher, 759 F.2d at 911. The Administrative Conference of the United States in 1982 urged Congress not to prohibit challenges to the statutory authority for a rule unless there were a compelling need for prompt compliance on a national or industry wide basis, see