326 B.R. 737
[…] If a landlord has already “given a tenant three days’ notice to pay rent and has terminated the tenancy as provided in section 562A.27, subsection 2,” the landlord need not give that tenant three days’ notice to quit before commencing a forcible entry and detainer action’. Iowa Code § 648.3. “[W]ritten notice to cure in compliance with section 562A.27(2) is a condition precedent to the landlord’s termination of a rental agreement in the case of a residential lease.” Symonds v. Green, 493 N.W.2d 801, 803 (Iowa 1992). With respect to the essence of a notice to cure, section 562A.27(2) provides:

If rent is unpaid when due and the tenant fails to pay rent within three days after written notice by the landlord of nonpayment and the landlord’s intention to terminate the rental agreement if the rent is not paid within that period of time, the landlord may terminate the rental agreement.

Iowa Code § 562A.27(2).

In this case, the notice to cure appears to be a document prepared by Creditor. It is captioned “NOTICE PURSUANT TO IOWA CODE SECTION 562A.27,” and the main text reads: