326 B.R. 737
[…] Illinois Department of Revenue, 530 U.S. 15, 120 S.Ct. 1951, 147 L.Ed.2d 13 (2000). As for the burden of proof, it “is an essential element of the claim itself; one who asserts a claim is entitled to the burden of proof that normally comes with it.” Raleigh, 530 U.S. at 21, 120 S.Ct at 1955. Hence, although a properly executed and filed proof of claim is prima facie evidence of both the validity and the amount of the claim,17 any allocation of the burdens of proof and persuasion must be consistent with the law under which the claim arises.

With respect to the claim in issue, Iowa Code section 562A.32 states: “If the rental agreement is terminated, the landlord may have a claim for possession and for rent and a separate claim for actual damages for breach of the rental agreement and reasonable attorney’s fees as provided in section 562A.27.”

The Claim for Rent

Iowa Code section 562A.6(9) defines “rent” as “a payment to be made to the landlord under the rental agreement.” The lease agreement in issue provided that Debtor would pay Creditor $650.00 for use of the house and the farmland.