978 F. Supp. 2d 678
[…] (Id. at 49-50.) This evidence suggests that the District had notice of Evans’s alleged misconduct when it nevertheless decided to hire him as the life-skills teacher at KMS. In view of this, the Court concludes that there are disputes of material fact concerning whether the District exercised gross misjudgment in allowing Evans to remain T.R.’s life-skills teacher throughout the period in question. See 34 C.F.R. § 104.4(b)(4) (West 2013) (observing that section 504 of the RA precludes a school from administrating in a manner “(i) that ha[s] the effect of subjecting qualified handicapped persons to discrimination on the basis of handicap” or “(ii) that ha[s] the purpose or effect of defeating or substantially impairing accomplishment of the objectives of the [schoolj’s program or activity with respect to handicapped persons”).

B. Section 1983

Section 1983, unlike the ADA and RA, does not contemplate respondeat superior liability for public-entity employers. See Valle v. City of Houston, 613 F.3d 536, 541 (5th Cir.2010).